Appendix B: Text of the Prison Litigation Reform Act of 1995
[…] "(c) The Attorney General shall personally sign any complaint filed pursuant to this section.".

(b) CERTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS.

-- Section 4 of the Act (42 U.S.C. 1997b) is amended --

(1) in subsection (a) --

(A) by striking "he" each place it appears and inserting "the Attorney General"; and

(B) by striking "his" and inserting "the Attorney General's"; and (2) by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The Attorney General shall personally sign any certification made pursuant to this section.".

(c) INTERVENTION IN ACTIONS. -- Section 5 of the Act (42 U.S.C. 1997c) is amended --

(1) in subsection (b) --

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking "he" each place it appears and inserting "the Attorney General"; and

(B) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:

"(2) The Attorney General shall personally sign any certification made pursuant to this section."; and

(2) by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) The Attorney General shall personally sign any motion to intervene made pursuant to this section.".

(d) SUITS BY PRISONERS. -- Section 7 of the Act (42 U.S.C. 1997e) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 7. SUITS BY PRISONERS.