U.S. Department of Justice, Office Of Justice Programs, Innovation - Partnerships - Safer Neighborhoods
Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention (OJJDP), Serving Children, Families, and Communities
OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book logo jump over products navigation bar
OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book logoAbout SSBFrequently Asked QuestionsPublicationsData Analysis ToolsNational Data SetsOther ResourcesAsk a Question

Juvenile Population Characteristics
Juveniles as Victims
Juveniles as Offenders
Juvenile Justice System Structure & Process
Law Enforcement & Juvenile Crime
Overview
Related FAQs
Related Publications
Related Links
Data Analysis Tools
Juveniles in Court
Juveniles on Probation
Juveniles in Corrections
Juvenile Reentry & Aftercare
Special Topics
Data Snapshot
Statistical Briefing Book Home

OJJDP logo

Printer-priendlyPrinter-friendly
Law Enforcement & Juvenile Crime
Juvenile Arrests
Q: How many arrests are made of persons under age 18?
A: In 2000, law enforcement agencies made an estimated 2.15 million arrests of persons under the age of 18.

Estimated number of juvenile arrests, 2000

Most serious offense Number of
juvenile
arrests
Percent change
1991-2000 1996-2000 1999-2000
All offenses2,157,2001%-19%-2%
Murder and nonnegligent manslaughter1,180-65%-58%-17%
Forcible rape4,440-30%-21%-7%
Robbery27,510-38%-45%-7%
Aggravated assault66,090-3%-14%-4%
Burglary95,220-36%-30%-3%
Larceny-theft362,450-24%-28%-2%
Motor vehicle theft50,400-44%-31%1%
Arson8,480-9%-16%-5%
Simple assault234,27043%-0%1%
Forgery and counterfeiting6,300-31%-27%-5%
Fraud16,17011%-30%-8%
Embezzlement1,90085%48%18%
Stolen property (buying, receiving, possessing)26,120-43%-36%-7%
Vandalism113,560-20%-20%-2%
Weapons (carrying, possessing, etc.)36,500-25%-31%-12%
Prostitution and commercialized vice1,4103%5%4%
Sex offense (except forcible rape and prostitution)17,460-8%-2%5%
Drug abuse violations197,500146%-7%3%
Gambling1,070-24%-62%10%
Offenses against the family and children8,760128%1%-6%
Driving under the influence21,31014%16%-5%
Liquor laws130,390-10%-18%-5%
Drunkenness21,910-1%-8%6%
Disorderly conduct160,69021%-26%-3%
Vagrancy3,60018%-6%19%
All other offenses (except traffic)387,82016%-15%-3%
Curfew and loitering154,71066%-16%-7%
Violent Crime Index99,210-19%-27%-5%
Property Crime Index516,560-29%-29%-2%

Violent Crime Index includes murder and nonnegligent manslaughter, forcible rape, robbery, and aggravated assault.

Property Crime Index includes, burglary, larceny-theft, motor vehicle theft, and arson.

[ CSV file ]


Internet citation: OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book. Online. Available: https://www.ojjdp.gov/ojstatbb/crime/qa05101.asp?qaDate=2000. Revised on December 17, 2012.

Data Source: Arrest estimates developed by the Bureau of Justice Statistics and disseminated through “Arrest Data Analysis Tool.” Online. Available from the BJS website.

 

USA.gov | Privacy | Policies & Disclaimers | FOIA | Site Map | Ask a Question | OJJDP Home
A component of the Office of Justice Programs, U.S. Department of Justice