Statistical Briefing Book > Law Enforcement & Juvenile Crime Previous Page
Juvenile Arrests
Q: How many arrests are made of persons under age 18?
A: The nearly 2.1 million arrests of juveniles in 2007 was 14% fewer than the number of such arrests in 1998.

Estimated number of juvenile arrests, 2007

Most serious offense Number of
juvenile
arrests
Percent change
1998-2007 2003-2007 2006-2007
All offenses2,061,940-14%-1%-2%
Murder and nonnegligent manslaughter1,340-35%6%5%
Forcible rape3,580-32%-14%-0%
Robbery34,3501%36%-1%
Aggravated assault57,230-21%-6%-5%
Burglary81,680-30%-3%-2%
Larceny-theft298,490-28%-7%8%
Motor vehicle theft29,400-45%-34%-15%
Arson7,170-20%-11%-11%
Simple assault241,2202%0%-3%
Forgery and counterfeiting3,110-55%-32%-12%
Fraud7,190-61%-3%-3%
Embezzlement1,67011%49%22%
Stolen property (buying, receiving, possessing)22,190-34%-9%5%
Vandalism111,310-12%5%-5%
Weapons (carrying, possessing, etc.)43,640-2%12%-7%
Prostitution and commercialized vice1,4905%6%-5%
Sex offense (except forcible rape and prostitution)15,490-4%-16%-3%
Drug abuse violations195,370-3%-1%-1%
Gambling2,05069%21%-4%
Offenses against the family and children5,790-40%-15%7%
Driving under the influence18,140-14%-13%-9%
Liquor laws139,1202%5%-0%
Drunkenness16,910-33%-2%4%
Disorderly conduct203,02012%5%-3%
Vagrancy3,82012%88%-23%
All other offenses (except traffic)374,180-13%-2%-3%
Curfew and loitering143,000-24%5%-6%
Violent Crime Index96,500-15%5%-4%
Property Crime Index416,740-30%-9%4%

Violent Crime Index includes murder and nonnegligent manslaughter, forcible rape, robbery, and aggravated assault.

Property Crime Index includes, burglary, larceny-theft, motor vehicle theft, and arson.


Internet citation: OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book. Online. Available: https://www.ojjdp.gov/ojstatbb/crime/qa05101.asp?qaDate=2007. Revised on December 17, 2012.

Data Source: Arrest estimates developed by the Bureau of Justice Statistics and disseminated through “Arrest Data Analysis Tool.” Online. Available from the BJS website.