U.S. Department of Justice, Office Of Justice Programs, Innovation - Partnerships - Safer Neighborhoods
Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention (OJJDP), Serving Children, Families, and Communities
OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book logo jump over products navigation bar
OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book logoAbout SSBFrequently Asked QuestionsPublicationsData Analysis ToolsNational Data SetsOther ResourcesAsk a Question

Juvenile Population Characteristics
Juveniles as Victims
Juveniles as Offenders
Juvenile Justice System Structure & Process
Law Enforcement & Juvenile Crime
Overview
Related FAQs
Related Publications
Related Links
Data Analysis Tools
Juveniles in Court
Juveniles on Probation
Juveniles in Corrections
Juvenile Reentry & Aftercare
Special Topics
Data Snapshot
Statistical Briefing Book Home

OJJDP logo

Printer-priendlyPrinter-friendly
Law Enforcement & Juvenile Crime
Juvenile Arrests
Q: How many arrests are made of persons under age 18?
A: The nearly 2 million arrests of juveniles in 2008 was 10% fewer than the number of such arrests in 1999.

Estimated number of juvenile arrests, 2008

Most serious offense Number of
juvenile
arrests
Percent change
1999-2008 2004-2008 2007-2008
All offenses1,991,590-10%-4%-3%
Murder and nonnegligent manslaughter1,260-11%14%-6%
Forcible rape3,320-31%-21%-7%
Robbery35,23019%39%3%
Aggravated assault55,860-19%-7%-2%
Burglary83,520-15%3%2%
Larceny-theft321,510-13%1%8%
Motor vehicle theft24,880-50%-37%-15%
Arson6,470-28%-16%-10%
Simple assault231,9400%-7%-4%
Forgery and counterfeiting2,580-61%-47%-17%
Fraud7,210-59%9%0%
Embezzlement1,250-23%26%-25%
Stolen property (buying, receiving, possessing)20,720-26%-10%-7%
Vandalism106,790-8%4%-4%
Weapons (carrying, possessing, etc.)39,790-4%-2%-9%
Prostitution and commercialized vice1,4709%-17%-1%
Sex offense (except forcible rape and prostitution)14,520-13%-20%-6%
Drug abuse violations179,400-6%-7%-8%
Gambling1,63068%-1%-20%
Offenses against the family and children5,760-38%-6%-1%
Driving under the influence15,870-29%-20%-12%
Liquor laws129,300-6%3%-7%
Drunkenness15,550-25%-6%-8%
Disorderly conduct188,53014%-5%-7%
Vagrancy3,99032%-10%4%
All other offenses (except traffic)360,180-10%-3%-4%
Curfew and loitering133,060-20%-3%-7%
Violent Crime Index95,660-8%5%-1%
Property Crime Index436,380-17%-3%5%

Violent Crime Index includes murder and nonnegligent manslaughter, forcible rape, robbery, and aggravated assault.

Property Crime Index includes, burglary, larceny-theft, motor vehicle theft, and arson.

[ CSV file ]


Internet citation: OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book. Online. Available: https://www.ojjdp.gov/ojstatbb/crime/qa05101.asp?qaDate=2008. Revised on December 17, 2012.

Data Source: Arrest estimates developed by the Bureau of Justice Statistics and disseminated through “Arrest Data Analysis Tool.” Online. Available from the BJS website.

 

USA.gov | Privacy | Policies & Disclaimers | FOIA | Site Map | Ask a Question | OJJDP Home
A component of the Office of Justice Programs, U.S. Department of Justice