U.S. Department of Justice, Office Of Justice Programs, Innovation - Partnerships - Safer Neighborhoods
Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention (OJJDP), Serving Children, Families, and Communities
OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book logo jump over products navigation bar
OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book logoAbout SSBFrequently Asked QuestionsPublicationsData Analysis ToolsNational Data SetsOther ResourcesAsk a Question

Juvenile Population Characteristics
Juveniles as Victims
Juveniles as Offenders
Juvenile Justice System Structure & Process
Law Enforcement & Juvenile Crime
Overview
Related FAQs
Related Publications
Related Links
Data Analysis Tools
Juveniles in Court
Juveniles on Probation
Juveniles in Corrections
Juvenile Reentry & Aftercare
Special Topics
Data Snapshot
Statistical Briefing Book Home

OJJDP logo

Printer-priendlyPrinter-friendly
Law Enforcement & Juvenile Crime
Juvenile Arrests
Q: How many arrests are made of persons under age 18?
A: The 1.8 million arrests of juveniles in 2009 was 16% fewer than the number of such arrests in 2000.

Estimated number of juvenile arrests, 2009

Most serious offense Number of
juvenile
arrests
Percent change
2000-2009 2005-2009 2008-2009
All offenses1,812,930-16%-11%-9%
Murder and nonnegligent manslaughter1,170-0%-7%-7%
Forcible rape3,110-30%-22%-6%
Robbery31,68015%9%-10%
Aggravated assault49,930-24%-19%-11%
Burglary74,780-21%-4%-10%
Larceny-theft317,670-12%8%-1%
Motor vehicle theft19,910-61%-47%-20%
Arson5,340-37%-33%-17%
Simple assault219,670-6%-12%-5%
Forgery and counterfeiting2,140-66%-49%-17%
Fraud6,150-62%-21%-15%
Embezzlement610-68%-47%-52%
Stolen property (buying, receiving, possessing)18,740-28%-16%-10%
Vandalism90,460-20%-13%-15%
Weapons (carrying, possessing, etc.)33,870-7%-25%-15%
Prostitution and commercialized vice1,350-4%-16%-8%
Sex offense (except forcible rape and prostitution)13,450-23%-21%-7%
Drug abuse violations170,320-14%-12%-5%
Gambling1,78067%-13%9%
Offenses against the family and children4,460-49%-21%-23%
Driving under the influence13,490-37%-25%-15%
Liquor laws110,320-15%-11%-15%
Drunkenness13,850-37%-13%-11%
Disorderly conduct170,1306%-17%-10%
Vagrancy2,730-24%-29%-32%
All other offenses (except traffic)323,250-17%-12%-10%
Curfew and loitering112,590-27%-20%-15%
Violent Crime Index85,890-13%-10%-10%
Property Crime Index417,690-19%0%-4%

Violent Crime Index includes murder and nonnegligent manslaughter, forcible rape, robbery, and aggravated assault.

Property Crime Index includes, burglary, larceny-theft, motor vehicle theft, and arson.

[ CSV file ]


Internet citation: OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book. Online. Available: https://www.ojjdp.gov/ojstatbb/crime/qa05101.asp?qaDate=2009. Revised on December 17, 2012.

Adapted from Puzzanchera, C. and Adams, B. (2011). Juvenile Arrests 2009. Washington, D.C.: Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention.

Data Source: Arrest estimates developed by the Bureau of Justice Statistics and disseminated through “Arrest Data Analysis Tool.” Online. Available from the BJS website.

 

USA.gov | Privacy | Policies & Disclaimers | FOIA | Site Map | Ask a Question | OJJDP Home
A component of the Office of Justice Programs, U.S. Department of Justice