U.S. Department of Justice, Office Of Justice Programs, Innovation - Partnerships - Safer Neighborhoods
Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention (OJJDP), Serving Children, Families, and Communities
OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book logo jump over products navigation bar
OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book logoAbout SSBFrequently Asked QuestionsPublicationsData Analysis ToolsNational Data SetsOther ResourcesAsk a Question

Juvenile Population Characteristics
Juveniles as Victims
Juveniles as Offenders
Juvenile Justice System Structure & Process
Law Enforcement & Juvenile Crime
Overview
Related FAQs
Related Publications
Related Links
Data Analysis Tools
Juveniles in Court
Juveniles on Probation
Juveniles in Corrections
Juvenile Reentry & Aftercare
Special Topics
Data Snapshot
Statistical Briefing Book Home

OJJDP logo

Printer-priendlyPrinter-friendly
Law Enforcement & Juvenile Crime
Juvenile Arrests
Q: How many arrests are made of persons under age 18?
A: In 2012, law enforcement agencies in the U.S. made 1.3 million arrests of persons under age 18, 37% less than the number of arrests in 2003.

Estimated number of juvenile arrests, 2012

Most serious offense Number of
juvenile
arrests
Percent change
2003-2012 2008-2012 2011-2012
All offenses1,319,700-37%-34%-10%
Murder and nonnegligent manslaughter720-43%-42%-14%
Forcible rape2,530-39%-24%-10%
Robbery21,470-15%-39%-10%
Aggravated assault36,350-40%-35%-11%
Burglary53,770-36%-36%-13%
Larceny-theft224,180-30%-30%-12%
Motor vehicle theft13,080-71%-47%-7%
Arson4,360-46%-33%-11%
Simple assault173,080-28%-25%-9%
Forgery and counterfeiting1,440-69%-44%-9%
Fraud4,720-36%-35%-10%
Embezzlement440-61%-65%6%
Stolen property (buying, receiving, possessing)12,940-47%-38%-3%
Vandalism59,940-43%-44%-12%
Weapons (carrying, possessing, etc.)24,690-37%-38%-13%
Prostitution and commercialized vice790-44%-46%-19%
Sex offense (except forcible rape and prostitution)12,430-32%-14%-1%
Drug abuse violations140,040-29%-22%-6%
Gambling960-44%-41%-2%
Offenses against the family and children3,340-51%-42%-6%
Driving under the influence9,390-55%-41%-7%
Liquor laws77,810-42%-40%-12%
Drunkenness9,900-43%-36%-14%
Disorderly conduct120,130-38%-36%-14%
Vagrancy1,420-30%-64%-22%
All other offenses (except traffic)239,620-37%-33%-10%
Curfew and loitering70,190-49%-47%-9%
Violent Crime Index61,070-33%-36%-10%
Property Crime Index295,390-36%-32%-12%

Violent Crime Index includes murder and nonnegligent manslaughter, forcible rape, robbery, and aggravated assault.

Property Crime Index includes, burglary, larceny-theft, motor vehicle theft, and arson.

[ CSV file ]


Internet citation: OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book. Online. Available: https://www.ojjdp.gov/ojstatbb/crime/qa05101.asp?qaDate=2012. Revised on December 16, 2014.

Adapted from Puzzanchera, C. (2014). Juvenile Arrests 2012. Washington, D.C.: Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention.

Data Source: Arrest estimates developed by the Bureau of Justice Statistics and disseminated through “Arrest Data Analysis Tool.” Online. Available from the BJS website.

 

USA.gov | Privacy | Policies & Disclaimers | FOIA | Site Map | Ask a Question | OJJDP Home
A component of the Office of Justice Programs, U.S. Department of Justice