U.S. Department of Justice, Office Of Justice Programs, Innovation - Partnerships - Safer Neighborhoods
Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention (OJJDP), Serving Children, Families, and Communities
OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book logo jump over products navigation bar
OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book logoAbout SSBFrequently Asked QuestionsPublicationsData Analysis ToolsNational Data SetsOther ResourcesAsk a Question

Juvenile Population Characteristics
Juveniles as Victims
Juveniles as Offenders
Juvenile Justice System Structure & Process
Law Enforcement & Juvenile Crime
Overview
Related FAQs
Related Publications
Related Links
Data Analysis Tools
Juveniles in Court
Juveniles on Probation
Juveniles in Corrections
Juvenile Reentry & Aftercare
Special Topics
Data Snapshot
Statistical Briefing Book Home

OJJDP logo

Printer-priendlyPrinter-friendly
Law Enforcement & Juvenile Crime
Juvenile Arrests
Q: What are the demographic characteristics of juvenile arrests?
A: Females accounted for more than one-fourth (29%) of the estimated 1 million juvenile arrests in 2014, youth under age 15 accounted for 28% of all juvenile arrests, and white youth accounted for 63%.

Demographic characteristics of juvenile arrests, 2014

Most serious offense Number of
juvenile
arrests
Female Under
age 15
White Black American
Indian
Asian
All offenses1,023,81029%28%63%35%1%1%
Murder and nonnegligent manslaughter7608%8%42%56%1%1%
RapeNANANANANANANA
Robbery19,49010%20%27%71%1%1%
Aggravated assault30,28025%33%55%42%1%1%
Burglary40,54012%29%56%42%1%1%
Larceny-theft177,13040%28%60%37%2%2%
Motor vehicle theft12,69017%23%51%47%1%1%
Arson3,15013%58%72%25%1%1%
Simple assault140,47036%39%57%41%1%1%
Forgery and counterfeiting1,19027%13%62%36%0%1%
Fraud4,29032%19%57%40%2%1%
Embezzlement46042%6%59%38%1%2%
Stolen property (buying, receiving, possessing)10,38016%23%45%53%1%1%
Vandalism45,21016%39%72%25%1%1%
Weapons (carrying, possessing, etc.)20,77011%33%58%40%1%1%
Prostitution and commercialized vice74078%13%45%53%1%1%
Sex offenses (except rape & prostitution)NANANANANANANA
Drug abuse violations113,58020%17%74%23%1%1%
Gambling57012%15%20%77%0%2%
Offenses against the family and children3,38038%36%65%32%3%1%
Driving under the influence6,96026%3%91%6%2%2%
Liquor laws51,17039%9%88%7%3%1%
Drunkenness6,46028%12%86%10%3%1%
Disorderly conduct80,60034%37%53%45%1%1%
Vagrancy95021%24%65%33%1%1%
All other offenses (except traffic)186,24027%25%67%30%1%1%
Curfew and loitering53,65028%31%51%46%1%1%
Violent Crime IndexNANANANANANANA
Property Crime Index233,50034%28%59%38%1%1%
Violent crimes*50,52019%28%44%54%1%1%

Violent Crime Index includes murder and nonnegligent manslaughter, forcible rape, robbery, and aggravated assault.

Property Crime Index includes, burglary, larceny-theft, motor vehicle theft, and arson.

NA: Beginning in 2013, the FBI broadened the definition of rape, removing the phrase “forcible” from the offense name and description. The new definition of rape is: Penetration, no matter how slight, of the vagina or anus with any body part or object, or oral penetration by a sex organ of another person, without the consent of the victim. The new definition includes the NIBRS offenses of rape, sodomy, and sexual assault with an object.

Law enforcement agencies may submit data on rape arrests based on either the new or legacy definition of rape. Due to differences in agency reporting practices, national estimates for the offenses of “rape” and “sex offenses” are not available after 2012. Additionally, estimates for the Violent Crime Index (which included “forcible rape”) are not shown after 2012 as this category is no longer compatible with prior years.

*The violent crimes category includes the offenses of murder, robbery, and aggravated assault and is presented as an alternative to the Violent Crime Index, which is not available as a result of the change to the definition of rape in 2013. In any given year prior to the change in the rape definition, these three offenses accounted for more than 95% of arrests for Violent Crime Index offenses.

[ CSV file ]


Internet citation: OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book. Online. Available: https://www.ojjdp.gov/ojstatbb/crime/qa05104.asp?qaDate=2014. Released on October 10, 2017.

Data Source: Arrest estimates developed by the Bureau of Justice Statistics and disseminated through “Arrest Data Analysis Tool.” Online. Available from the BJS website.

 

USA.gov | Privacy | Policies & Disclaimers | FOIA | Site Map | Ask a Question | OJJDP Home
A component of the Office of Justice Programs, U.S. Department of Justice