Statistical Briefing Book > Law Enforcement & Juvenile Crime Previous Page

Estimated number of arrests by offense and race, 1980
Age: All ages

Offenses All races White Black American Indian Asian
All offenses10,287,8607,605,7502,500,420122,64059,050
Murder and nonnegligent manslaughter20,04010,3809,360160150
Forcible rape31,38016,14014,760280200
Robbery146,27060,41084,140780950
Aggravated assault277,470174,80098,1503,1401,380
Burglary513,300360,720145,8303,9702,780
Larceny-theft1,191,900809,930358,08012,11011,780
Motor vehicle theft138,30094,91040,6401,4301,320
Arson19,80015,6603,95011080
Simple assault488,600329,120152,4904,4602,520
Forgery and counterfeiting78,20052,70024,770460280
Fraud291,500201,08088,1501,460810
Embezzlement8,5006,3702,0604040
Stolen property (buying, receiving, possessing)123,20084,46037,560730450
Vandalism250,500209,18038,1602,190970
Weapons (carrying, possessing, etc.)166,700105,30059,3001,0501,050
Prostitution and commercialized vice88,90040,20047,460470770
Sex offense (except forcible rape and prostitution)67,40053,02013,330620440
Drug abuse violations580,900440,690135,1602,5602,490
Gambling87,00026,16057,7803402,720
Offenses against the family and children55,40035,19019,42071090
Driving under the influence1,426,7001,242,230160,77017,2806,420
Liquor laws463,500425,06029,8507,2601,330
Drunkenness1,125,800920,030172,63031,2901,850
Disorderly conduct769,700523,530232,65011,7001,830
Vagrancy30,70020,3409,550630180
All other offenses (except traffic)1,775,5001,290,780452,60016,37015,760
Curfew and loitering70,70057,38011,8401,060430
Violent Crime Index475,160261,730206,4104,3502,670
Property Crime Index1,863,3001,281,210548,51017,62015,960

Violent Crime Index includes murder and nonnegligent manslaughter, forcible rape, robbery, and aggravated assault.

Property Crime Index includes, burglary, larceny-theft, motor vehicle theft, and arson.


Internet citation: OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book. Estimated number of arrests by offense and race, 1980. Available: https://www.ojjdp.gov/ojstatbb/crime/ucr.asp?table_in=2. Released on July 08, 2022.

Data source: Arrest estimates for 1980-2014 developed by the Bureau of Justice Statistics and disseminated through "Arrest Data Analysis Tool." Online. Available from the BJS website.

Arrest estimates for 2015-2020 were developed by the National Center for Juvenile Justice based on the FBI’s annual Master Arrest Files of 12-month reporting departments available from the Crime Data Explorer. Arrest estimates for 2015-2019 were revised in June 2022.

 

USA.gov | Privacy | Policies & Disclaimers | FOIA | Site Map | Ask a Question | OJJDP Home
A component of the Office of Justice Programs, U.S. Department of Justice