Statistical Briefing Book > Law Enforcement & Juvenile Crime Previous Page

Estimated number of arrests by offense and race, 2017
Age: All ages

Offenses All races White Black American Indian Asian
All offenses10,554,9907,277,6702,870,440254,080152,800
Murder and nonnegligent manslaughter12,2105,4006,480140190
RapeNANANANANA
Robbery94,05040,96051,0308701,190
Aggravated assault388,930241,470130,3309,6707,460
Burglary199,270134,57059,4602,5302,710
Larceny-theft950,360643,190276,80016,99013,380
Motor vehicle theft91,02060,05027,6501,6901,640
Arson9,1106,4902,300140170
Simple assault1,062,370689,800333,91022,03016,630
Forgery and counterfeiting55,60036,20017,990500910
Fraud124,23082,70038,2501,6301,650
Embezzlement15,9709,5506,010120280
Stolen property (buying, receiving, possessing)98,66062,69033,0201,3301,610
Vandalism188,350128,83052,7404,2102,570
Weapons (carrying, possessing, etc.)164,98088,66072,3601,7502,220
Prostitution and commercialized vice36,25020,30013,6201502,180
Sex offenses (except rape & prostitution)NANANANANA
Drug abuse violations1,632,9201,149,750442,93019,45020,800
Gambling3,2401,2401,68030290
Offenses against the family and children94,06061,60026,3905,340730
Driving under the influence990,680809,410138,41020,91021,950
Liquor laws207,330162,03029,14012,7903,370
Drunkenness366,820271,19052,32039,0204,300
Disorderly conduct353,150222,080112,39015,2703,410
Vagrancy23,32015,9406,510600280
All other offenses (except traffic)3,290,0202,266,440907,70075,07040,810
Curfew and loitering30,13016,88012,220540500
Violent Crime IndexNANANANANA
Property Crime Index1,249,760844,300366,20021,35017,900
Violent crimes*495,180287,830187,84010,6708,840

Violent Crime Index includes murder and nonnegligent manslaughter, forcible rape, robbery, and aggravated assault.

Property Crime Index includes, burglary, larceny-theft, motor vehicle theft, and arson.

NA: Beginning in 2013, the FBI broadened the definition of rape, removing the phrase "forcible" from the offense name and description. The new definition of rape is: Penetration, no matter how slight, of the vagina or anus with any body part or object, or oral penetration by a sex organ of another person, without the consent of the victim. The new definition includes the NIBRS offenses of rape, sodomy, and sexual assault with an object.

Law enforcement agencies may submit data on rape arrests based on either the new or legacy definition of rape. Due to differences in agency reporting practices, national estimates for the offenses of "rape" and "sex offenses" are not available after 2012. Additionally, estimates for the Violent Crime Index (which included "forcible rape") are not shown after 2012 as this category is no longer compatible with prior years.

* The "violent crimes" category includes the offenses of murder, robbery, and aggravated assault and is presented as an alternative to the Violent Crime Index, which is not available as a result of the change to the definition of rape in 2013. In any given year prior to the change in the rape definition, these three offenses accounted for more than 95% of arrests for Violent Crime Index offenses.


Internet citation: OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book. Estimated number of arrests by offense and race, 2017. Available: https://www.ojjdp.gov/ojstatbb/crime/ucr.asp?table_in=2. Released on January 01, 2019.

Data source: Arrest estimates for 1980-2014 developed by the Bureau of Justice Statistics and disseminated through "Arrest Data Analysis Tool." Online. Available from the BJS website.

Arrest estimates for 2015 through 2017 developed by the National Center for Juvenile Justice based on data published in the FBI's Crime in the United States reports. These are preliminary estimates that will be updated upon release of final estimates on the Bureau of Justice Statistics' Arrest Data Analysis Tool.

 

USA.gov | Privacy | Policies & Disclaimers | FOIA | Site Map | Ask a Question | OJJDP Home
A component of the Office of Justice Programs, U.S. Department of Justice