Statistical Briefing Book > Law Enforcement & Juvenile Crime Previous Page

Estimated number of arrests by offense and race, 2018
Age: All ages

Offenses All races White Black American Indian Asian
All offenses10,310,9607,115,9402,826,460219,410149,150
Murder and nonnegligent manslaughter11,9705,2806,380140160
RapeNANANANANA
Robbery88,13038,30047,7508901,190
Aggravated assault395,800245,050133,3308,9408,480
Burglary178,610121,57052,6102,1102,330
Larceny-theft887,620593,730266,46015,88011,550
Motor vehicle theft91,68059,13029,6401,5301,370
Arson9,3906,6702,350190180
Simple assault1,063,540685,120340,41021,02016,980
Forgery and counterfeiting50,07033,37015,450440810
Fraud119,95078,40038,0001,9001,650
Embezzlement14,7709,1505,230160230
Stolen property (buying, receiving, possessing)93,16058,88031,5701,1701,540
Vandalism179,830121,64051,8803,9302,380
Weapons (carrying, possessing, etc.)168,40091,65072,9401,4602,360
Prostitution and commercialized vice31,15017,13012,0701301,820
Sex offenses (except rape & prostitution)NANANANANA
Drug abuse violations1,654,2801,167,900446,47018,97020,940
Gambling3,3201,3501,61010350
Offenses against the family and children87,48058,95025,1902,580760
Driving under the influence1,001,330812,760147,76017,88022,930
Liquor laws173,150135,73025,2609,4002,760
Drunkenness328,770252,36049,39022,7604,260
Disorderly conduct329,150209,800103,48012,9302,940
Vagrancy23,55016,7305,820630370
All other offenses (except traffic)3,231,7002,231,960887,94072,85038,950
Curfew and loitering22,03012,3409,030360310
Violent Crime IndexNANANANANA
Property Crime Index1,167,300781,100351,06019,71015,430
Violent crimes*495,900288,620187,4709,9809,830

Violent Crime Index includes murder and nonnegligent manslaughter, forcible rape, robbery, and aggravated assault.

Property Crime Index includes, burglary, larceny-theft, motor vehicle theft, and arson.

NA: Beginning in 2013, the FBI broadened the definition of rape, removing the phrase "forcible" from the offense name and description. The new definition of rape is: Penetration, no matter how slight, of the vagina or anus with any body part or object, or oral penetration by a sex organ of another person, without the consent of the victim. The new definition includes the NIBRS offenses of rape, sodomy, and sexual assault with an object.

Law enforcement agencies may submit data on rape arrests based on either the new or legacy definition of rape. Due to differences in agency reporting practices, national estimates for the offenses of "rape" and "sex offenses" are not available after 2012. Additionally, estimates for the Violent Crime Index (which included "forcible rape") are not shown after 2012 as this category is no longer compatible with prior years.

* The "violent crimes" category includes the offenses of murder, robbery, and aggravated assault and is presented as an alternative to the Violent Crime Index, which is not available as a result of the change to the definition of rape in 2013. In any given year prior to the change in the rape definition, these three offenses accounted for more than 95% of arrests for Violent Crime Index offenses.


Internet citation: OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book. Estimated number of arrests by offense and race, 2018. Available: https://www.ojjdp.gov/ojstatbb/crime/ucr.asp?table_in=2. Released on November 16, 2020.

Data source: Arrest estimates for 1980-2014 developed by the Bureau of Justice Statistics and disseminated through "Arrest Data Analysis Tool." Online. Available from the BJS website.

Arrest estimates for 2015 through 2019 developed by the National Center for Juvenile Justice based on data published in the FBI's Crime in the United States reports. These are preliminary estimates that will be updated upon release of final estimates on the Bureau of Justice Statistics' Arrest Data Analysis Tool.

 

USA.gov | Privacy | Policies & Disclaimers | FOIA | Site Map | Ask a Question | OJJDP Home
A component of the Office of Justice Programs, U.S. Department of Justice