U.S. Department of Justice, Office Of Justice Programs, Innovation - Partnerships - Safer Neighborhoods
Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention (OJJDP), Serving Children, Families, and Communities
OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book logo jump over products navigation bar
OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book logoAbout SSBFrequently Asked QuestionsPublicationsData Analysis ToolsNational Data SetsOther ResourcesAsk a Question

Juvenile Population Characteristics
Juveniles as Victims
Juveniles as Offenders
Juvenile Justice System Structure & Process
Law Enforcement & Juvenile Crime
Overview
Related FAQs
Related Publications
Related Links
Data Analysis Tools
Juveniles in Court
Juveniles on Probation
Juveniles in Corrections
Juvenile Reentry & Aftercare
Special Topics
Data Snapshot
Statistical Briefing Book Home

OJJDP logo

 View Trends Printer-priendly Printer-friendly
Law Enforcement & Juvenile Crime


Estimated number of arrests by offense and age group, 2012
Gender: All

[   Download CSV file ]

Offenses All ages 0 to 17 18 & older 10 to 17 0 to 14 15 to 17 18 to 20 21 to 24 25 & older
All offenses12,196,9601,319,70010,877,2601,310,310370,600949,1001,586,7201,920,4307,370,100
Murder and nonnegligent manslaughter11,08072010,350720806401,9702,3406,050
Forcible rape18,1002,53015,5702,5209401,5802,4602,51010,600
Robbery103,66021,47082,19021,4404,21017,27022,36018,91040,920
Aggravated assault388,36036,350352,02036,00011,97024,37038,14059,620254,260
Burglary283,58053,770229,81053,34015,02038,75050,48045,600133,740
Larceny-theft1,282,350224,1801,058,170223,14065,020159,160193,840183,510680,820
Motor vehicle theft68,85013,08055,77013,0702,74010,33010,29010,26035,220
Arson11,4304,3607,0804,1302,5701,7901,1501,0704,860
Simple assault1,199,480173,0801,026,400171,01067,640105,440110,090172,100744,210
Forgery and counterfeiting67,0501,44065,6101,4402001,2407,30010,98047,330
Fraud153,5404,720148,8204,7008703,85014,21021,000113,610
Embezzlement16,02044015,590440304102,4903,2009,900
Stolen property (buying, receiving, possessing)97,67012,94084,74012,9002,93010,00015,21016,30053,230
Vandalism228,46059,940168,53058,82023,51036,43034,63035,44098,450
Weapons (carrying, possessing, etc.)149,29024,690124,60024,1608,46016,22023,01026,64074,950
Prostitution and commercialized vice56,58079055,790790607306,3409,99039,460
Sex offense (except forcible rape and prostitution)68,36012,43055,93012,1906,2406,1807,1407,24041,550
Drug abuse violations1,552,430140,0401,412,390139,88024,220115,820264,350288,250859,800
Gambling7,8709606,9109601008601,5001,3504,060
Offenses against the family and children107,0203,340103,6803,2701,0702,2705,38012,28086,020
Driving under the influence1,282,9609,3901,273,5709,3601809,21089,220234,470949,880
Liquor laws441,53077,810363,72077,7607,48070,330220,65030,400112,680
Drunkenness511,2709,900501,3709,8701,2008,70041,83081,850377,700
Disorderly conduct544,000120,130423,860119,30046,10074,03061,79084,930277,140
Vagrancy27,0001,42025,5801,4203701,0503,1402,99019,450
All other offenses (except traffic)3,448,860239,6203,209,240237,90057,540182,080357,780557,2202,294,250
Curfew and loitering70,19070,190069,80019,84050,350000
Violent Crime Index521,20061,070460,13060,67017,20043,86064,93083,380311,820
Property Crime Index1,646,210295,3901,350,830293,68085,360210,030255,760240,430854,640

Violent Crime Index includes murder and nonnegligent manslaughter, forcible rape, robbery, and aggravated assault.

Property Crime Index includes, burglary, larceny-theft, motor vehicle theft, and arson.


Internet citation: OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book. Estimated number of arrests by offense and age group, 2012. Available: https://www.ojjdp.gov/ojstatbb/crime/ucr.asp?table_in=1. Released on July 08, 2022.

Data source: Arrest estimates for 1980-2014 developed by the Bureau of Justice Statistics and disseminated through "Arrest Data Analysis Tool." Online. Available from the BJS website.

Arrest estimates for 2015-2020 were developed by the National Center for Juvenile Justice based on the FBI’s annual Master Arrest Files of 12-month reporting departments available from the Crime Data Explorer. Arrest estimates for 2015-2019 were revised in June 2022.

 

USA.gov | Privacy | Policies & Disclaimers | FOIA | Site Map | Ask a Question | OJJDP Home
A component of the Office of Justice Programs, U.S. Department of Justice