U.S. Department of Justice, Office Of Justice Programs, Innovation - Partnerships - Safer Neighborhoods
Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention (OJJDP), Serving Children, Families, and Communities
OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book logo jump over products navigation bar
OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book logoAbout SSBFrequently Asked QuestionsPublicationsData Analysis ToolsNational Data SetsOther ResourcesAsk a Question

Juvenile Population Characteristics
Juveniles as Victims
Juveniles as Offenders
Juvenile Justice System Structure & Process
Law Enforcement & Juvenile Crime
Overview
Related FAQs
Related Publications
Related Links
Data Analysis Tools
Juveniles in Court
Juveniles on Probation
Juveniles in Corrections
Juvenile Reentry & Aftercare
Special Topics
Data Snapshot
Statistical Briefing Book Home

OJJDP logo

 View Trends Printer-priendly Printer-friendly
Law Enforcement & Juvenile Crime


Estimated number of arrests by offense and race, 1980
Age: All ages

[   Download CSV file ]

Offenses All races White Black American Indian Asian
All offenses10,287,8607,605,7502,500,420122,64059,050
Murder and nonnegligent manslaughter20,04010,3809,360160150
Forcible rape31,38016,14014,760280200
Robbery146,27060,41084,140780950
Aggravated assault277,470174,80098,1503,1401,380
Burglary513,300360,720145,8303,9702,780
Larceny-theft1,191,900809,930358,08012,11011,780
Motor vehicle theft138,30094,91040,6401,4301,320
Arson19,80015,6603,95011080
Simple assault488,600329,120152,4904,4602,520
Forgery and counterfeiting78,20052,70024,770460280
Fraud291,500201,08088,1501,460810
Embezzlement8,5006,3702,0604040
Stolen property (buying, receiving, possessing)123,20084,46037,560730450
Vandalism250,500209,18038,1602,190970
Weapons (carrying, possessing, etc.)166,700105,30059,3001,0501,050
Prostitution and commercialized vice88,90040,20047,460470770
Sex offense (except forcible rape and prostitution)67,40053,02013,330620440
Drug abuse violations580,900440,690135,1602,5602,490
Gambling87,00026,16057,7803402,720
Offenses against the family and children55,40035,19019,42071090
Driving under the influence1,426,7001,242,230160,77017,2806,420
Liquor laws463,500425,06029,8507,2601,330
Drunkenness1,125,800920,030172,63031,2901,850
Disorderly conduct769,700523,530232,65011,7001,830
Vagrancy30,70020,3409,550630180
All other offenses (except traffic)1,775,5001,290,780452,60016,37015,760
Curfew and loitering70,70057,38011,8401,060430
Violent Crime Index475,160261,730206,4104,3502,670
Property Crime Index1,863,3001,281,210548,51017,62015,960

Violent Crime Index includes murder and nonnegligent manslaughter, forcible rape, robbery, and aggravated assault.

Property Crime Index includes, burglary, larceny-theft, motor vehicle theft, and arson.


Internet citation: OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book. Estimated number of arrests by offense and race, 1980. Available: https://www.ojjdp.gov/ojstatbb/crime/ucr.asp?table_in=2. Released on November 16, 2020.

Data source: Arrest estimates for 1980-2014 developed by the Bureau of Justice Statistics and disseminated through "Arrest Data Analysis Tool." Online. Available from the BJS website.

Arrest estimates for 2015 through 2019 developed by the National Center for Juvenile Justice based on data published in the FBI's Crime in the United States reports. These are preliminary estimates that will be updated upon release of final estimates on the Bureau of Justice Statistics' Arrest Data Analysis Tool.

 

USA.gov | Privacy | Policies & Disclaimers | FOIA | Site Map | Ask a Question | OJJDP Home
A component of the Office of Justice Programs, U.S. Department of Justice