U.S. Department of Justice, Office Of Justice Programs, Innovation - Partnerships - Safer Neighborhoods
Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention (OJJDP), Serving Children, Families, and Communities
OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book logo jump over products navigation bar
OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book logoAbout SSBFrequently Asked QuestionsPublicationsData Analysis ToolsNational Data SetsOther ResourcesAsk a Question

Juvenile Population Characteristics
Juveniles as Victims
Juveniles as Offenders
Juvenile Justice System Structure & Process
Law Enforcement & Juvenile Crime
Overview
Related FAQs
Related Publications
Related Links
Data Analysis Tools
Juveniles in Court
Juveniles on Probation
Juveniles in Corrections
Juvenile Reentry & Aftercare
Special Topics
Data Snapshot
Statistical Briefing Book Home

OJJDP logo

 View Trends Printer-priendly Printer-friendly
Law Enforcement & Juvenile Crime


Estimated number of arrests by offense and race, 2018
Age: All ages

[   Download CSV file ]

Offenses All races White Black American Indian Asian
All offenses10,310,9607,143,7702,803,230207,450156,510
Murder and nonnegligent manslaughter11,9705,3506,270150210
RapeNANANANANA
Robbery88,13038,63047,6406901,170
Aggravated assault395,800251,240129,1408,0207,390
Burglary178,610121,75052,4701,8502,550
Larceny-theft887,620615,840244,14014,76012,880
Motor vehicle theft91,68061,69026,6401,4301,910
Arson9,3906,8402,140240170
Simple assault1,063,540693,690334,30019,44016,110
Forgery and counterfeiting50,07032,16016,730350840
Fraud119,95079,81037,3001,3401,500
Embezzlement14,7708,9005,480110270
Stolen property (buying, receiving, possessing)93,16060,53030,3401,0101,280
Vandalism179,830123,88049,9303,5202,500
Weapons (carrying, possessing, etc.)168,40096,18068,3201,6802,230
Prostitution and commercialized vice31,15016,96012,4501101,620
Sex offenses (except rape & prostitution)NANANANANA
Drug abuse violations1,654,2801,162,080454,62016,75020,830
Gambling3,3201,7201,22040330
Offenses against the family and children87,48056,86026,7603,180690
Driving under the influence1,001,330825,410133,40019,37023,150
Liquor laws173,150137,71024,1008,4702,880
Drunkenness328,770251,26047,63026,2203,660
Disorderly conduct329,150209,180103,69013,0003,280
Vagrancy23,55016,1106,350830250
All other offenses (except traffic)3,231,7002,207,400913,81063,50046,990
Curfew and loitering22,03011,4909,970260300
Violent Crime IndexNANANANANA
Property Crime Index1,167,300806,120325,40018,28017,500
Violent crimes*495,900295,220183,0408,8608,770

Violent Crime Index includes murder and nonnegligent manslaughter, forcible rape, robbery, and aggravated assault.

Property Crime Index includes, burglary, larceny-theft, motor vehicle theft, and arson.

NA: Beginning in 2013, the FBI broadened the definition of rape, removing the phrase "forcible" from the offense name and description. The new definition of rape is: Penetration, no matter how slight, of the vagina or anus with any body part or object, or oral penetration by a sex organ of another person, without the consent of the victim. The new definition includes the NIBRS offenses of rape, sodomy, and sexual assault with an object.

Law enforcement agencies may submit data on rape arrests based on either the new or legacy definition of rape. Due to differences in agency reporting practices, national estimates for the offenses of "rape" and "sex offenses" are not available after 2012. Additionally, estimates for the Violent Crime Index (which included "forcible rape") are not shown after 2012 as this category is no longer compatible with prior years.

* The "violent crimes" category includes the offenses of murder, robbery, and aggravated assault and is presented as an alternative to the Violent Crime Index, which is not available as a result of the change to the definition of rape in 2013. In any given year prior to the change in the rape definition, these three offenses accounted for more than 95% of arrests for Violent Crime Index offenses.


Internet citation: OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book. Estimated number of arrests by offense and race, 2018. Available: https://www.ojjdp.gov/ojstatbb/crime/ucr.asp?table_in=2. Released on July 08, 2022.

Data source: Arrest estimates for 1980-2014 developed by the Bureau of Justice Statistics and disseminated through "Arrest Data Analysis Tool." Online. Available from the BJS website.

Arrest estimates for 2015-2020 were developed by the National Center for Juvenile Justice based on the FBI’s annual Master Arrest Files of 12-month reporting departments available from the Crime Data Explorer. Arrest estimates for 2015-2019 were revised in June 2022.

 

USA.gov | Privacy | Policies & Disclaimers | FOIA | Site Map | Ask a Question | OJJDP Home
A component of the Office of Justice Programs, U.S. Department of Justice