U.S. Department of Justice, Office Of Justice Programs, Innovation - Partnerships - Safer Neighborhoods
Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention (OJJDP), Serving Children, Families, and Communities
OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book logo jump over products navigation bar
OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book logoAbout SSBFrequently Asked QuestionsPublicationsData Analysis ToolsNational Data SetsOther ResourcesAsk a Question

Juvenile Population Characteristics
Juveniles as Victims
Juveniles as Offenders
Juvenile Justice System Structure & Process
Law Enforcement & Juvenile Crime
Overview
Related FAQs
Related Publications
Related Links
Data Analysis Tools
Juveniles in Court
Juveniles on Probation
Juveniles in Corrections
Juvenile Reentry & Aftercare
Special Topics
Data Snapshot
Statistical Briefing Book Home

OJJDP logo

 View Trends Printer-priendly Printer-friendly
Law Enforcement & Juvenile Crime


Race profile of arrests by offense, 2018
Age: Juvenile

[   Download CSV file ]

Offenses All races White Black American Indian Asian
All offenses100%62%35%2%1%
Murder and nonnegligent manslaughter100%40%58%1%1%
RapeNANANANANA
Robbery100%34%64%1%1%
Aggravated assault100%56%41%2%2%
Burglary100%55%42%2%1%
Larceny-theft100%56%40%2%2%
Motor vehicle theft100%45%52%2%1%
Arson100%68%29%2%2%
Simple assault100%59%38%2%1%
Forgery and counterfeiting100%57%40%1%2%
Fraud100%41%56%2%1%
Embezzlement100%53%43%1%3%
Stolen property (buying, receiving, possessing)100%37%59%1%2%
Vandalism100%68%29%2%1%
Weapons (carrying, possessing, etc.)100%54%43%1%2%
Prostitution and commercialized vice100%59%38%2%2%
Sex offenses (except rape & prostitution)NANANANANA
Drug abuse violations100%73%23%2%2%
Gambling100%22%77%1%0%
Offenses against the family and children100%68%23%7%1%
Driving under the influence100%88%7%3%2%
Liquor laws100%87%6%5%1%
Drunkenness100%80%13%6%1%
Disorderly conduct100%55%42%2%1%
Vagrancy100%50%47%2%1%
All other offenses (except traffic)100%67%30%2%1%
Curfew and loitering100%56%41%2%1%
Violent Crime IndexNANANANANA
Property Crime Index100%55%42%2%2%
Violent crimes*100%47%50%1%2%

Violent Crime Index includes murder and nonnegligent manslaughter, forcible rape, robbery, and aggravated assault.

Property Crime Index includes, burglary, larceny-theft, motor vehicle theft, and arson.

NA: Beginning in 2013, the FBI broadened the definition of rape, removing the phrase "forcible" from the offense name and description. The new definition of rape is: Penetration, no matter how slight, of the vagina or anus with any body part or object, or oral penetration by a sex organ of another person, without the consent of the victim. The new definition includes the NIBRS offenses of rape, sodomy, and sexual assault with an object.

Law enforcement agencies may submit data on rape arrests based on either the new or legacy definition of rape. Due to differences in agency reporting practices, national estimates for the offenses of "rape" and "sex offenses" are not available after 2012. Additionally, estimates for the Violent Crime Index (which included "forcible rape") are not shown after 2012 as this category is no longer compatible with prior years.

* The "violent crimes" category includes the offenses of murder, robbery, and aggravated assault and is presented as an alternative to the Violent Crime Index, which is not available as a result of the change to the definition of rape in 2013. In any given year prior to the change in the rape definition, these three offenses accounted for more than 95% of arrests for Violent Crime Index offenses.


Internet citation: OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book. Race profile of arrests by offense, 2018. Available: https://www.ojjdp.gov/ojstatbb/crime/ucr.asp?table_in=2. Released on October 31, 2019.

Data source: Arrest estimates for 1980-2014 developed by the Bureau of Justice Statistics and disseminated through "Arrest Data Analysis Tool." Online. Available from the BJS website.

Arrest estimates for 2015 through 2018 developed by the National Center for Juvenile Justice based on data published in the FBI's Crime in the United States reports. These are preliminary estimates that will be updated upon release of final estimates on the Bureau of Justice Statistics' Arrest Data Analysis Tool.

 

USA.gov | Privacy | Policies & Disclaimers | FOIA | Site Map | Ask a Question | OJJDP Home
A component of the Office of Justice Programs, U.S. Department of Justice