U.S. Department of Justice, Office Of Justice Programs, Innovation - Partnerships - Safer Neighborhoods
Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention (OJJDP), Serving Children, Families, and Communities
OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book logo jump over products navigation bar
OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book logoAbout SSBFrequently Asked QuestionsPublicationsData Analysis ToolsNational Data SetsOther ResourcesAsk a Question

Juvenile Population Characteristics
Juveniles as Victims
Juveniles as Offenders
Juvenile Justice System Structure & Process
Law Enforcement & Juvenile Crime
Overview
Related FAQs
Related Publications
Related Links
Data Analysis Tools
Juveniles in Court
Juveniles on Probation
Juveniles in Corrections
Juvenile Reentry & Aftercare
Special Topics
Data Snapshot
Statistical Briefing Book Home

OJJDP logo

 View Trends Printer-priendly Printer-friendly
Law Enforcement & Juvenile Crime


Estimated number of arrests by offense and race, 2019
Age: Juvenile

[   Download CSV file ]

Offenses All races White Black American Indian Asian
All offenses696,620437,190233,90015,8109,720
Murder and nonnegligent manslaughter860410430200
RapeNANANANANA
Robbery16,0805,8109,91090270
Aggravated assault27,07015,27010,740650400
Burglary20,70011,7408,180440330
Larceny-theft83,69046,39034,2901,4401,570
Motor vehicle theft13,6106,3906,760330130
Arson1,8001,2504903020
Simple assault126,13074,84047,3002,3801,620
Forgery and counterfeiting850530300010
Fraud3,6901,8501,7109040
Embezzlement540250270020
Stolen property (buying, receiving, possessing)8,9403,1005,580130140
Vandalism31,95022,2408,690710310
Weapons (carrying, possessing, etc.)16,0808,9406,650200300
Prostitution and commercialized vice290140140010
Sex offenses (except rape & prostitution)NANANANANA
Drug abuse violations81,32060,83017,4001,8201,270
Gambling19011070010
Offenses against the family and children3,0602,05069031010
Driving under the influence5,5704,98033017090
Liquor laws26,65022,8801,8101,580370
Drunkenness3,4702,69041033040
Disorderly conduct53,99029,54022,5901,410460
Vagrancy35025090100
All other offenses (except traffic)144,16097,09042,1203,1401,810
Curfew and loitering14,6509,6404,380380260
Violent Crime IndexNANANANANA
Property Crime Index119,79065,77049,7202,2502,050
Violent crimes*44,01021,49021,080770670

Violent Crime Index includes murder and nonnegligent manslaughter, forcible rape, robbery, and aggravated assault.

Property Crime Index includes, burglary, larceny-theft, motor vehicle theft, and arson.

NA: Beginning in 2013, the FBI broadened the definition of rape, removing the phrase "forcible" from the offense name and description. The new definition of rape is: Penetration, no matter how slight, of the vagina or anus with any body part or object, or oral penetration by a sex organ of another person, without the consent of the victim. The new definition includes the NIBRS offenses of rape, sodomy, and sexual assault with an object.

Law enforcement agencies may submit data on rape arrests based on either the new or legacy definition of rape. Due to differences in agency reporting practices, national estimates for the offenses of "rape" and "sex offenses" are not available after 2012. Additionally, estimates for the Violent Crime Index (which included "forcible rape") are not shown after 2012 as this category is no longer compatible with prior years.

* The "violent crimes" category includes the offenses of murder, robbery, and aggravated assault and is presented as an alternative to the Violent Crime Index, which is not available as a result of the change to the definition of rape in 2013. In any given year prior to the change in the rape definition, these three offenses accounted for more than 95% of arrests for Violent Crime Index offenses.


Internet citation: OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book. Estimated number of arrests by offense and race, 2019. Available: https://www.ojjdp.gov/ojstatbb/crime/ucr.asp?table_in=2. Released on November 16, 2020.

Data source: Arrest estimates for 1980-2014 developed by the Bureau of Justice Statistics and disseminated through "Arrest Data Analysis Tool." Online. Available from the BJS website.

Arrest estimates for 2015 through 2019 developed by the National Center for Juvenile Justice based on data published in the FBI's Crime in the United States reports. These are preliminary estimates that will be updated upon release of final estimates on the Bureau of Justice Statistics' Arrest Data Analysis Tool.

 

USA.gov | Privacy | Policies & Disclaimers | FOIA | Site Map | Ask a Question | OJJDP Home
A component of the Office of Justice Programs, U.S. Department of Justice